Objective
  • Your privacy is important to us and we want you to feel secure visiting our website (WWW.finhaat.com) (“Website”). This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains the type of Personal Data (defined hereinafter) and the Sensitive Personal Data (defined hereinafter) which will be collected, processed and used during and following your visits to the Website. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.
  • We are committed to protecting your privacy and taking reasonable steps to protect the confidentiality of the Personal Information (defined hereinafter) provided by you. In the process of you using the Website or availing of the existing or future services or facilities provided through the Website, you may be required to furnish information, including Personal Information and/or Sensitive Personal Information. You are requested to keep all such information updated so as to ensure that the services and facility provided by us remain relevant to you.
  • This Privacy Policy outlines the security practices and procedures adopted by us for collection, receipt, possession, storage, dealing, handling, processing and protecting of Personal Data including Sensitive Personal Data (Personal Data and Sensitive Personal Data are hereinafter collectively referred to as ‘Personal Information’) of and from the Data Subjects, in compliance with applicable laws and regulations.
  • For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, wherever the context so requires, the term ‘You’ or ‘Your’ shall mean and refer to Data Subject and the term ‘We’, ‘Us’, ‘Our’ shall mean “Finhaat Group”.
  • By using any of the services, you represent that you have read and understood the terms and conditions of usage, which includes this Privacy Policy, and you agree to be bound by all its terms.

This Policy is applicable to:

  • all Data Subjects who provide/ disclose/ share Personal Information to/ with Finhaat Group,
  • to Data Processors (as defined below) including those who receive Personal Information from Finhaat Group and who have access to Personal Information collected or processed by Finhaat Group and
  • to members of Finhaat Group who have access to Personal Information collected or processed by or on behalf of Finhaat Group.

All members of Finhaat Group and all Data Processors working with or for Finhaat Group, and who have or may have access to Personal Information, are expected to read, understand and comply with the Policy.

  • “Applicable Law” means, the statutes and laws promulgated by the parliament of India and shall also include all laws, rules, regulations, ordinances, judgments, orders, decrees, authorisations, or any published directives, guidelines, requirements or governmental restrictions having the force of law, or any determination by, or interpretation of any of the foregoing by, any regulatory, legal , statutory, quasi – judicial, judicial authority, whether in effect as of the date of this Privacy Policy or thereafter and each as amended from time to time.
  • “Data Protection Laws” shall mean to include (a) Article 21 of the Constitution of India; (b) provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 as amended from time to time; (c) provisions of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 as amended from time to time; and (d) any other applicable laws, rules, regulations, enactments in relation to data protection as may be enacted in India and made applicable from time to time;
  • “Data Subject” shall mean the person whose the Personal Information is collected, processed and used during and following its visits to the Website.
  • “Finhaat Group” – Finhaat Technologies Pvt. Ltd. & Finhaat Insurance Broking Pvt. Ltd.
  • “Finhaat Insurance” or “Us” or “We”– refers to Finhaat Insurance Broking Private Limited.
  • “Personal Data”– Any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with us, is capable of identifying such person.
  • “Policy” or “Insurance Policy”– refers to insurance contract issued/ that may be issued by Finhaat Insurance Broking Private Limited.
  • “Sensitive Personal Data”– refers to the such Personal Data which consists of information relating to: (i) password; (ii) financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details ; (iii) physical, physiological and mental health condition; (iv) sexual orientation; (v) medical records and history; (vi) Biometric information; (vii) any detail relating to the above as provided to us for providing the products and/or services through our Website; and (viii) any of the information received under above by us for processing, storing or processing under lawful contract or otherwise, except for any information that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under any Applicable Law for the time being in force shall not be regarded as the Sensitive Personal Data.
  • “Services”– all services made available by Finhaat Insurance Broking Private Limited through its website.
  • “You” or “Your” or “User(s)”– refers to the person accessing the Website in any capacity.

We collect your information through below ways:

  • Information you provide to us while using the Website and/or while availing the products / services made available on the Website.
  • Information we get from your usage of Website.
  • Information we get through cookies – We deploy cookies when you visit the Website and access the cookies on your device to allow you to buy and interact at the Website. For more details, please read the our cookies policy.
  • Information we may get from our affiliates or third parties – These could be from your employers, hospitals, medical practitioners, commercially available sources such as public databases, data aggregators, social media, etc.

By using the Website or purchasing the products or availing the services through the Website, you authorize us to use your information collected by us for the following purposes:

  • We may use the information provided by you to customize your visit to the Website by displaying appropriate products and services at our judgment and discretion.
  • Send you information about us and / or our products and services, that is to contact you when required and/or,
  • Finhaat Insurance Broking Private Limited’s affiliates may from time to time send by e-mail or otherwise, information relating to their products and services.
  • To improve our website, product offerings and enhance customer service.
  • To conduct statistical analysis.
  • To extend services or administer a contest, promotion, survey or other Website or business feature.
  • For Aadhaar authentication and sharing, storing, using Aadhaar data.
  • Allow you to access specific account information.
  • To process transactions, where requested, under your user ID and password.
  • Such other purpose as otherwise intimated to you at the time of collection of the information.

By providing your contact information you have consented to be contacted by us on the said contact information even if the said contact information is registered under the National Do Not Call (“NDNC“) Registry, on your own volition and free will.

Where permitted by Applicable Laws or regulation, you have the right to:

  • Access your Personal Information , know the purposes and details of the processing of Personal Information, and the parties to whom the data may be disclosed;
  • Withdraw your consent at any time where your Personal Information is processed with your consent;
  • Update and correct your Personal Information so that it is accurate;
  • Delete your Personal Information from our records if it is no longer needed for the purposes indicated above;
  • Restrict the processing of your Personal Information in certain circumstances, e.g., where you have contested the accuracy of your Personal Information, for the period enabling us to verify its accuracy;
  • Object to us processing your Personal Information, or request to stop processing it (including for purposes of direct marketing).

How long we keep the information?

Finhaat Insurance Broking Private Limited collects and processes Personal Information for providing various products / Services, each of which may be subject to minimum or maximum retention periods, as required under Applicable Laws or Finhaat Group’s record retention policy. Finhaat Group also maintains Personal Information supplied by former users / clients, in accordance with its record retention policy.

For Marketing

We may use, analyse and assess information held about you to give you information about products and Services from members of the Finhaat Group, and those selected third parties which we think may interest you by phone, post or other means. We may pass this information to other members of the Finhaat Group so that they may do the same. If you do not wish to avail of such services, you can notify us of your preference by contacting us as described in the “Contact Us” section.

For Legal Reasons

Finhaat Group reserves the right to transfer or disclose Personal Information about you to third parties for legal purposes in confirmation with Data Protection Laws.

Our Website may use “cookies” to enhance user experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some features of the Website may not function properly.

We use cookies to:

  • Access your Personal Information , know the purposes and details of the processing of Personal Information, and the parties to whom the data may be disclosed;
  • Withdraw your consent at any time where your Personal Information is processed with your consent;
  • Update and correct your Personal Information so that it is accurate;
  • Delete your Personal Information from our records if it is no longer needed for the purposes indicated above;
  • Restrict the processing of your Personal Information in certain circumstances, e.g., where you have contested the accuracy of your Personal Information, for the period enabling us to verify its accuracy;
  • Object to us processing your Personal Information, or request to stop processing it (including for purposes of direct marketing).

Any personal data can only be used, transferred or disclosed by Finhaat Insurance Broking Private Limited for providing Services and fulfilling its obligations for providing the Services, including internal business or operational purposes of the FinHaat Group such as research on other financial needs of the individual, benchmarking, statistical analysis, credit assessment, crime prevention, surveys and other compilations of information, which are designed to help you to more effectively assess your risks, make more informed decisions and to assist Finhaat Insurance Broking Private Limited to construct insurance programmes and other risk mitigation strategies as well as construct other products and services to serve the your financial needs. Finhaat Insurance Broking Private Limited (or other members of the Finhaat Group) may in some instances receive compensation for its analytics offerings from clients, insurers and others.

Notwithstanding anything stated herein above, all information shared by you will be shared and stored only within India.

You may find content on our Website that links to the websites and services of insurance companies which may appear on our Website for online sale of insurance. We do not control the content or links that appear on these websites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Website. In addition, these websites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These websites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Website, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

We will take all reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of customers’ Personal Information. All the Personal Information provided by you are stored on our secure (password and firewall protected) servers. All electronic financial transactions entered into through Website will be protected by encryption technology.

Finhaat Insurance’s may, at its discretion update this Privacy Policy at any time intimating you by email and displaying the date of last update of the Privacy Policy at the bottom of this page. We encourage you to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the Personal Information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

We reserve the right to change or update this policy at any time by placing a prominent notice on our site. Such changes shall be effective immediately upon posting to this site.

Information, content and materials provided on this website are on an “As Is” basis and we do not make any express or implied representation or warranty regarding the accuracy or completeness of the same.

The following includes the information protection and privacy guidelines for Finhaat Insurance Broking Private Limited:

  • We undertake reasonable precautions to protect our Website and your Persona Information like identity, address, demographic information, Aadhaar number, PAN   and any other collected information, from unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction.
  • We review our information collection, storage and processing practices, to guard against unauthorized access to systems.
  • We store only relevant demographic data and/or photo of the policy holder to execute operational processes.
  • Aadhaar number and any connected Aadhaar data is stored on separate and highly secure ‘data vault’ infrastructure by means of strong encryption and in a highly restricted network zone, as per UIDAI regulations. Aadhaar number and Aadhaar related information is not stored in any other operational systems/databases outside the secure data vault.
  • We provide role-based access to users who need to login to our Website information systems, data processing systems, secure data vaults, etc. strictly on need to have basis.
  • We encrypt many of our Services using SSL certificates.
  • We permit access to Personally Information to our employees, contractors and agents who are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations for data processing purposes.

Finhaat Insurance Broking Private Limited also takes appropriate technical, physical, legal and organizational measures, which are consistent with applicable information security standards.  If you feel that the security of any Personal Information you might have shared with us has been compromised or if you have other data security questions or concerns related to Finhaat Insurance Broking Private Limited, please notify us at the address details or through email communication as mentioned on the Website.

When Finhaat Insurance Broking Private Limited provides Personal Information to Finhaat Group, Finhaat Group will be required to use appropriate measures reasonably designed to protect the confidentiality and security of the Personal Information.

If we believe the security of your Personal Information in our possession or control may have been compromised, we may seek to notify you of that development. If a notification is appropriate, we would endeavour to do so as promptly as possible under the circumstances, and, to the extent we have your e-mail address, we may notify you by e-mail.

You have the right to request that we remove your Personal Information from our databases and the right to access, update and correct inaccuracies in your Personal Information in our custody or control, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law. If you choose not to have your Personal Information used to support our relationship (especially direct marketing or market research) or wish to withdraw your consent from processing your Personal Information or to share your Personal Information with third party or to amend/update the Personal Information, please contact us at Finhaat Insurance Broking Private Limited. However, if you do withdraw your consent, we may still be able to process some of the data that you have provided to us on other grounds and will notify you of these at such time.

If you have any questions, would like further information about our privacy and information handling practices, would like to discuss opt-outs or withdrawing consent, or would like to make a complaint about a breach of this Privacy Policy, please contact the Grievance Officer: [email protected]

Alternatively, you have the right to contact your local data protection authority.

If you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:
A /1111-16, Kailas Business Park,
Vikhroli West, Mumbai – 400079
Maharashtra

Or

By sending an email at [email protected].

I, hereby declare that I have read and understood the Privacy Policy and accept the terms and conditions contained in the Privacy Policy.